Watergo Farm Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of anyone who should visit our website.  Below we explain how we will treat your personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force 25th May 2018 and will be implemented into UK law through the new Data Protection Bill, replacing the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).  This privacy notice is published in accordance with these regulations.  This notice provides general information on the way in which the personal information you provide is managed and processed by Watergo Farm (the Data Controller).

 

We may collect and process data which has been provided voluntarily by you. For example when you provide us with your email address as part of your enquiry or purchase.

When we ask you to provide personal data, we will ask you to freely and explicitly provide your consent to this processing.

Any personal information you provide will not be shared for any other purpose unless required by law, to prevent or detect crime.  We will not sell, distribute or lease any of your personal information, unless required by law to do so.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  Your unpublished personal data will be kept secure by Watergo Farm and will be kept within the European Economic Union (EEU).

Any personal information you have provided will be kept in accordance with this retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed.   If you have previously provided us with your personal information, you may have it removed at any time by contacting us.

We remind you to only provide personal information pertinent to its intended use.

Inform us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you provided has changed.

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data please contact us at Watergo Farm, Staker Lane, Mickleover, Derby DE3 )DJ. 01332 510999